WINJosh OsichJ. Osich(2-0)2.2 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB
LOSSJaime BarriaJ. Barria(4-8)4.1 IP, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB

Angels
Angels Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
B. GoodwinLF0-440000120.282.343.506
D. FletcherSS0-221002015.285.347.387
S. OhtaniDH1-440110323.292.348.509
A. Pujols1B0-330001114.251.312.443
K. CalhounRF0-330001012.232.324.463
L. Rengifo2B1-330101120.238.325.371
K. SmithC1-440100117.230.315.372
M. Thaiss3B0-330001122.186.276.389
M. HermosilloCF2-330200018.333.429.333
TEAM5-292915168161
  • Batting
  • RBI:
    Ohtani (61)
  • GIDP:
    Calhoun; Smith; Thaiss
  • Team RISP:
    1-7 (Pujols 0-2, Goodwin 0-1, Smith 0-1, Fletcher 0-1, Ohtani 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Hermosillo (1, 2nd base off Osich/McCann)

Angels
Angels Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
N. Ramirez0.221110018-94.3018
J. Barria (L, 4-8)4.142212270-426.1470
M. Del Pozo0.221111019-134.9119
K. Middleton0.10000005-40.005
T. Cahill0.121101010-56.2710
A. Mejia0.00001005-17.305
T. Cole1.210011020-166.5520
TEAM8.01155552147-90147
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    Abreu (by Cole).
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Cahill 0/3; Ramirez 3/5; Mejía 0/1; Cole 5/7; Barría 10/18; Middleton 1/1; Del Pozo 2/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Cahill-2-0-1-2; Ramirez-5-0-0-4; Mejía-0-1-0-0; Cole-3-3-5-5; Barría-13-5-9-14; Middleton-1-1-1-1; Del Pozo-2-3-5-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Ramirez 1-1; Cole 2-2; Barría 5-6; Middleton 0-1; Del Pozo 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    N Ramirez 43

White Sox
White Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Y. Moncada3B1-550100120.297.355.523
D. MendickSS2-552210018.357.357.571
J. Abreu1B1-221113126.283.331.509
E. JimenezLF1-55110009.249.298.468
J. McCannC2-440210010.274.328.457
M. SkoleDH2-331200111.238.300.270
a - W. CastilloPH-DH0-00000105.205.268.390
R. GoinsRF1-220101011.259.346.363
R. CordellRF0-00001001.223.277.351
Y. Sanchez2B1-440110123.253.319.325
A. EngelCF0-440000117.219.298.320
TEAM11-3434511555151
a-walked for Skole in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Jiménez (14, Cahill); Moncada (27, Cole)
  • HR:
    Abreu (31, 3rd inning off Barría 0 on, 2 Out); Mendick (1, 5th inning off Barría 0 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    McCann (55), Sánchez (38), Abreu (112), Cordell (21), Mendick (1)
  • 2Out RBI:
    McCann, Abreu
  • SF:
    Cordell
  • Team RISP:
    3-13 (McCann 2-2, Sánchez 1-3, Skole 0-1, Jiménez 0-2, Moncada 0-1, Engel 0-2, Mendick 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    11
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    3 (Sánchez-Mendick-Abreu 2, Mendick-Moncada-Abreu)

White Sox
White Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Cease3.141154088-466.5388
J. Osich (W, 2-0)2.210002030-205.0130
A. Bummer (H, 20)2.000011029-152.2129
A. Colome1.000001014-92.5014
TEAM9.0511680161-90161
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Cease
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Colomé 3/3; Osich 3/8; Cease 10/18; Bummer 3/6
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Colomé-3-2-2-1; Osich-4-4-6-6; Cease-11-11-15-8; Bummer-4-5-2-4
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Colomé 0-2; Osich 2-3; Cease 2-3; Bummer 3-1
  • Game Scores:
    D Cease 47

Scoring Summary

InningLAACHW
1stOhtani singled to left, Fletcher scored, Ohtani to second.10
1stMcCann singled to right, Mendick scored, Abreu to third.11
3rdAbreu homered to left (462 feet).12
5thMendick homered to left (347 feet).13
6thSánchez singled to shallow center, Skole scored, Goins to second.14
7thCordell hit sacrifice fly to left, Jiménez scored.15